Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241156

Date:Friday 1 February 1946
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX
Owner/operator:7th Fighter Sqn Armée de l'Air (French Air Force)
Registration:
MSN: CBAF.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South China Sea, off Nha Trang, Khánh Hòa, French Indochina -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Saigon airfield, Vietnam
Destination airport:Nha Trang, Vietnam
Narrative:
Spitfire Mk. IX, Armee De L'air: Written off (destroyed) 1-2-46 when crashed into the South China Sea, off Nha Trang, Khánh Hòa, French Indochina (now Vietnam). Pilot Lt-Col Tomy PAPIN was killed. According to a rough translation from French into English of the relevant part of the Pilots' biography (see link #2 for the original French text):

"After a stint at the Meknes Hunting Training Center, he was appointed lieutenant-colonel in March 1945. He was appointed for Indochina as the head of the 7th Fighter Squadron. This unit, equipped with SPITFIRE Mk IX, is tasked with armed reconnaissance, bombardment and direct support missions from land columns.

It is during one of them that Lieutenant-Colonel Tomy PAPIN will be killed. On Friday, February 1, 1946, in the morning, he took off from Saigon for Nha Trang, his mission being to attack maritime navigation in the South China Sea. The objective being in sight, "PAP 1" carries out a firing pass and is about to renew his attack. It was then that the plane lost altitude and finally hit the water. Only the pilot's cap, gloves and aeronautical card will be collected.

Lieutenant-Colonel Tomy PAPIN was decorated with the Officer's Cross of the Legion of Honor, the American Silver Star and his war cross bore nine citations.

Sources:

1. https://www.aerosteles.net/stelefr-cazaux-2_8_nice
2. https://www.traditions-air.fr/texte/parrains_bases_biographies.htm
3. https://www.traditions-air.fr/contributions30.htm#20191119_Tomy_Papin_Bernard_Palmieri
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nha_Trang

Location