Incident Cessna F.150J G-AWUV, Tuesday 18 January 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 January 1972
Time:overnight
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F.150J
Owner/operator:Grindale Parachuting Ltd
Registration: G-AWUV
MSN: F150-0409
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grindale Airfield, Bridlington, East Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Grindale Airfield, Bridlington, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Cessna F.150J G-AWUV, Grindale Parachuting Ltd. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when blown over in a gale while parked out on the airfield at Grindale, Bridlington, East Yorkshire. According to a contemporary report in "Yorkshire Air News" (February and March 1972 issues):

"At Grindale Cessna F.150 G-AWUV of The Grindale Sports and Parachute Centre., was blown over in a gale on 26.1.72 and it is to be removed to Leeds Bradford by road for repair by Y.L.A".

[Y.L.A. = Yorkshire Light Aircraft, the Cessna dealers for the North of England, based at Leeds/Bradford Airport]

"One aircraft which ls unlikely to see service again is Cessna 150 G-AWUV, which was blown over in a gale at Grindale on the 18th January" [1972]. "It is understood from 'the powers that be, that is is a complete write-off".

Although the C of A was cancelled upon expiry on 8th February 1975, the registration G-AWUV was only belatedly cancelled by the CAA on 26th January 1977 (a few days over five years later) as "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use"

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AWUV.pdf
2. Yorkshire Air News February 1972: http://www.yorkshireairnews.co.uk/images/1972%2002.PDF
3. Yorkshire Air News March 1972; http://www.yorkshireairnews.co.uk/images/1972%2003.PDF
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grindale
4. http://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Grindale