| Date: | Thursday 16 March 2000 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Schempp-Hirth Discus bT |
| Owner/operator: | Aero-Club Ratingen e.V. |
| Registration: | D-KICR |
| MSN: | 101 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near the city of Sisteron, Seyne Les Alpes - 04 -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Collision with obstacle on landing on a field in terrain. Failure to take into account the meteorological conditions. The wreckage was found two days later. Pilot seriously injured but alive
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2000/d-cr000316a/htm/d-cr000316a.html http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2000/d-cr000316a/pdf/d-cr000316a.pdf German Spotter Club