This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 18 January 1989 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-34-200T Seneca |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N8295M |
| MSN: | 34-8170034 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | off Santa Ana Island -
Solomon Islands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Honiara |
| Destination airport: | Brisbane |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On delivery flight to Australia. Over-nighted in Honiara on January 17th, departed for Brisbane on 18th and disappeared. Despite extensive searching, nothing was found of the aircraft.
22 years later a Solomons CAA employee was advised of an aircraft that had crashed off Santa Ana Island, local residents had never reported the incident. On investigation, the remains of N8295M and its Italian pilot were found lying in 50 metres of water.
Sources:
Solomons Times 9 Nov 2011:
https://www.solomonstimes.com/news/aircraft-found-after-22-years/6616 