Incident Let L-410UVP-E3 EY-433, Thursday 25 June 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 June 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-410UVP-E3
Owner/operator:Eagle Air
Registration: EY-433
MSN: 871821 ?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Lankien Airstrip -   South Sudan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Lankien Airstrip
Destination airport:Juba
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Upon takeoff from Lankien Airstrip, the airplane hit a tree. The flight continued to Juba. There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/kenyanaviator
http://avherald.com/h?article=4d93189d
https://www.aeroinside.com/incidents/reg/EY-433

Media: