This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 11 September 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire LF. IXe |
| Owner/operator: | GC 2/4 (La Fayette) Armée de l'Air |
| Registration: | ML137 |
| MSN: | CBAF. |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lac Tho (Tonkin), French Indo-China -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:ML137: Spitfire LF. IXe. Built at CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M66 engine. To 46MU RAF Lossiemouth, Morayshire 22-3-44. To 350 (Belgian) Squadron 'MN-Z' 9-7-44. To 322 (Dutch) Squadron RAF 4-9-44. as '3W-W'. Cat. C (Repairable) damaged, repaired on site by ASTH (Air Service Training Hamble), Hamble, Hampshire 18-1-45. Transferred to Armee de l'Air 8-8-46; to GC1/2, coded "P". To GC 2/4 `La Fayette` in 1947 in French Indo-China (Vietnam)
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 11-9-48 when crashed at Chiêu Ghen, Hồ, Thuận Thành, Bac Ninh Province, Vietnam (then known as Lac Tho, Tonkin, French Indo China). Roger Bigonneau, born 2-5-1921, master pilot sergeant at the La Fayette Fighter Group, died at the controls of his aircraft during an assault mission on 11-9-48 in Lac-Tho (Tonkin).
Sources:
1.
https://www.aerosteles.net/stelefr-quincy-bigonneau 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p072.html 3.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/86412-ml137 4.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/ML137 5.
http://hedgehoghollow.com/awoic/french_spitfires.html 6.
https://www.britmodeller.com/forums/index.php?/topic/234985622-french-mk-ix-spitfire-indochina-wings-help-needed-please/ 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._322_(Dutch)_Squadron_RAF#History
8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/350th_Squadron_(Belgium)#With_the_Royal_Air_Force
9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tonkin#19th_and_20th_centuries 