| Date: | Wednesday 5 July 2000 |
| Time: | 17:50 |
| Type: | Schempp-Hirth Discus 2b |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | D-8140 |
| MSN: | 5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ségry - 36 -
France
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Collision with an electric cable. Delayed decision and failure to notice obstacle.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 4X017-0/00 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2000/d-40000705a/htm/d-40000705a.html http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2000/d-40000705a/pdf/d-40000705a.pdf http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/discus4.htm 