| Date: | Wednesday 5 June 2019 |
| Time: | 15:20 |
| Type: | Van's RV-9 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-CDXT |
| MSN: | PFA 320-14376 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-D1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Whippingham, 1 1⁄2 miles, south of East Cowes, Isle of Wight -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Private Airstrip, Horsham, West Sussex |
| Destination airport: | Private Airstrip, Whippingham, near Cowes, Isle of Wight |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:AAIB investigation to Vans RV-9, G-CDXT: Aircraft stalled on final approach, Whippingham, Isle of Wight, 5 June 2019 (Published 10 September 2020):
"Synopsis
The aircraft stalled late in the approach to a grass airstrip causing it to land hard. The pilot believes he encountered windshear causing the aircraft to descend and he tried to avoid a collision with a hedge at the perimeter to the airfield by raising the nose, but without increasing power.
History of the Flight
The pilot had planned to fly on an overseas trip in G-CDXT, the aircraft being owned by a friend. Most of the pilot’s flying experience had been gained on tail-dragging aircraft and he owned a Piper Cub which he operated from a 580 metre long private grass airstrip on the Isle of Wight.
A few weeks prior to the accident, the pilot had flown G-CDXT with the owner in order to familiarise himself with the aircraft. The flight had taken place at Clacton Airfield which has a grass runway just over 500 m in length. The dual flight was uneventful and the pilot then undertook a solo flight in the aircraft, again with no problems.
On the day of the accident, the pilot had flown in his Piper Cub to a private airstrip in Sussex to collect G-CDXT and fly it back to the airstrip he used on the Isle of Wight. On his return, the weather was good with a westerly wind of about 10 knots.
The pilot positioned G-CDXT for an approach to the grass strip, which was orientated into wind. He reported he had been deliberately low on the approach and that just prior to landing the aircraft had encountered ‘windshear’, causing it to lose height.
The pilot thought the aircraft would hit a low hedge situated at the boundary of the airfield and applied nose-up elevator to avoid it. He did not apply power at the same time. The aircraft stalled, hitting the ground near the start of the airstrip sufficiently hard to cause the undercarriage to collapse and damaging the propeller, wing leading edges and fuel tank. The pilot was uninjured and made the aircraft safe before climbing out unaided."
Damage sustained to airframe:
Per the above AAIB report, "Collapsed landing gear, damage to propeller and wing edges and punctured fuel tank". After the incident at Whippingham on 5 June 2019, the aircraft was repaired and returned to service. Re-registered to the 2nd owner on 8 February 2022 (this may have been a "forced" sale, as the aircraft record card notes that the 1st owner was "deceased")
Whippingham is a village and civil parish on the Isle of Wight. It is located 1 1⁄2 miles (2.4 km) south of East Cowes in the north of the Island.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AAIB-26736 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB Final Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f3cf83c8fa8f51741ca5d86/Vans_RV-9_G-CDXT_09-20.pdf 2. AAIB Bulletin September 2020:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f69f2948fa8f55f2c83f9ff/AAIB_Bulletin_9-2020.pdf 3.
https://www.rvuk.co.uk/rv-uk-list/ 4.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-CDXT.html 5.
https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-CDXT/987483 6.
https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Whippingham 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Whippingham
History of this aircraft
Built 2006. First registered (from new) as G-CDXT on 11 April 2006 to the 1st owner. After the incident at Whippingham on 5 June 2019, the aircraft was repaired and returned to service. Re-registered to the 2nd owner on 8 February 2022 (this may have been a "forced" sale, as the aircraft record card notes that the 1st owner was "deceased"). Total amount of flying hours accumulated on the airframe: 596 as at 20 March 2024
Location