Incident Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk XIX PS853, Monday 17 January 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 January 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk XIX
Owner/operator:29 MU RAF
Registration: PS853
MSN: 6S/594677
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF High Ercall, Shropshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF High Ercall, Shropshire
Destination airport:RAF High Ercall, Shropshire
Narrative:
On a flight out of RAF High Ercall (29 Maintenance Unit, storage depot), the aircraft was damaged in a Cat B flying accident on 17th January 1949. The aircraft was returned to Supermarine Ltd for repair and returned to service in February 1950.

Sources:

1. http://www.warbirdregistry.org/spitregistry/spitfire-ps853.html
2. https://wings-on-film.fandom.com/wiki/PS853
3. https://warbirds.fandom.com/wiki/Spitfire_Mk_XIX_(PS853)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 June 1957 PS853 THUM Unit (Temperature & Humidity Unit fy.Short Bros) 0 RAF Woodvale, Southport, Lancashire, England min

Images:

Duxford Airfield (EGSU), Duxford, Cambridgeshire, England, UK - 15th September 2010