Accident Republic RF-84F Thunderflash 28718, Tuesday 25 June 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 June 1963
Time:16:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic RF-84F Thunderflash
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: 28718
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Heugas -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Mont-de-Marsan
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fire warning. Pilot Cap Michel Duhaumont (31) attemped emergency landing back to base, but didn't make it. Ejected at low altitude and died.

Sources:

https://www.aerosteles.net/stelefr-heugas-duhaumont