Incident Glaser-Dirks DG-200 D-6223,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24119

Date:Wednesday 8 March 2000
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Glaser-Dirks DG-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-6223
MSN: 2-79
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Verdaches -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFTM
Destination airport:LFTM
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off from Serre La Bâtie for a flight bound for Seyne Les Alpes AD (04). In the Labouret Pass sector, the pilot found himself at an altitude too low to continue the flight to the destination. He decided to make a forced landing in a clearing about 150m long by 40m wide. After a first impact in a place which was snow-covered, the glider slipped on the grassy earth for about 80m, then came to rest. The right wing tip and the rudder were torn off and the fuselage was cracked around the wing roots.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2000/d-23000308a/htm/d-23000308a.html
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2000/d-23000308a/pdf/d-23000308a.pdf