Accident Van’s RV-6A N196DJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241191

Date:Friday 11 September 2020
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van’s RV-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N196DJ
MSN: 21982
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:1490 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Melbourne Beach, Brevard County, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Valkaria, FL (X59)
Destination airport:Valkaria, FL (X59)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot/owner had recently purchased the experimental amateur-built airplane following a nearly decade long period of disuse. After spending several weeks inspecting the airplane and addressing minor maintenance issues, he flew the airplane for about 6 hours and noted no issues with the engine. Several days before the accident he changed the engine oil and removed about 1/2 teaspoon of carbon deposits and 'sludge' from the oil screen. On the day of the accident, the pilot flew the airplane offshore and was performing maneuvers when the engine suddenly lost all power and the propeller stopped rotating. The pilot then performed a forced landing to a beach during which the and the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted, resulting in substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer.
Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that there was substantial oil streaking along the underside of the fuselage and that the propeller was not free to rotate without the application of additional leverage. Additionally, while the quantity of engine oil that remained was insufficient to sustain engine operation, the oil drained from the engine was absent of ferrous metal or other contaminates. Disassembly of the engine revealed that the oil pressure relief valve spring was corroded, pitted, and broken. Additionally, while internal engine components displayed signatures consistent with inadequate lubrication, no failures or damage that would have resulted in sudden engine stoppage were observed.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20LA316
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20LA316
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=196DJ

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/347180-2d6ea6e0c6a519d65be35dcdf9027f8277faf729/aircrafttype/

Location

Images:

Nine miles south of Melbourne Beach east side of A1A on the beach. 9/11/2020 right after the accident