| Date: | Friday 11 September 2020 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Ryan Navion B |
| Owner/operator: | Yoloa Corp |
| Registration: | N37C |
| MSN: | NAV-4-2184-B |
| Year of manufacture: | 1950 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Van Nuys Airport (VNY/KVNY), Los Angeles, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Los Angeles-Van Nuys Airport, CA (VNY/KVNY) |
| Destination airport: | Santa Ynez Airport, CA (SQA/KIZA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On September 11, 2020, at 1500 Pacific daylight time, a Navion B, N37C, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near the Van Nuys Airport (VNY), Van Nuys, California. The pilot and passenger were fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91 personal flight.
Air Traffic control reported that, at the time of the accident, the traffic volume at the airport was moderate, but not complex. The pilot contacted the tower and reported that he was ready for takeoff. The controller replied that he was cleared for takeoff from 16R without delay. The airplane took off uneventfully; shortly thereafter the controller started to instruct the pilot to turn on a right crosswind but stopped and asked the pilot if he was ok. There was no response from the pilot. Witnesses reported that the airplane took off to the south and was flying lower than normal. In addition, the airplane started a right turn much earlier than most airplanes. As the airplane started its turn, they heard a “pop,” and the airplane made a “hard right” turn. The airplane then descended nose down with the wings at a slight angle as it went out of sight. Shortly thereafter, a plume of smoke was observed.
The airplane impacted nose low in a narrow parking lot about ½ mile west of the runway surface. The airplane wreckage was contained to a small area in between two rows of vehicles. A post-crash fire ensued, and a large portion of the fuselage and aft fuselage were consumed by fire. Postaccident examination of the engine and remaining airframe did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Given the abrupt climbing right turn it is likely the airplane stalled at a low altitude. It could not be determined if the moderate traffic at VNY was enough to cause the pilot to rush the turn to crosswind.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain control of the airplane during an abrupt turn after takeoff at a low altitude, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR20LA303 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.nbclosangeles.com/news/local/plane-reportedly-crashes-near-van-nuys-airport/2426962/ https://abc7.com/van-nuys-plane-crash-airport-single-engine-hayvenhurst-airplane/6419382/ https://ktla.com/news/local-news/2-dead-after-plane-crashes-into-parking-lot-near-van-nuys-airport/ NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N37C/history/20200911/2201Z/KVNY/KVNY https://archive-server.liveatc.net/kvny/KVNY-Sep-11-2020-2130Z.mp3 https://archive-server.liveatc.net/kvny/KVNY-Sep-11-2020-2200Z.mp3 https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/1/27526_1172130096.jpg (photo)
Location
Images:

Photo: NTSB
Media: