Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk XIX PS853, Wednesday 12 June 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 June 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk XIX
Owner/operator:THUM Unit (Temperature & Humidity Unit fy.Short Bros)
Registration: PS853
MSN: 6S/594677
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Woodvale, Southport, Lancashire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Woodvale, Merseyside, Lancashire, UK
Destination airport:RAF Biggin Hill, (EGKB), Greater London, UK.
Narrative:
The aircraft carried out an emergency landing back at RAF Woodvale on 12th June 1957 after suffering engine problems following take off. The propeller was damaged when the aircraft tipped onto its nose when landing.
PS853 was one of three spitfires being retired on the 12th June 1957 from the 'Short Bros and Harland operated Meteorological Flight' (THUM flights) after 7 years. A transit flight from RAF Woodvale to RAF Biggin Hill to join the 'Battle of Britain Memorial Flight' was carried out on 13th June 1957.

Sources:

https://wings-on-film.fandom.com/wiki/PS853
https://derbosoft.proboards.com/thread/13753/thum-flight-1953-woodvale-speke

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 January 1949 PS853 29 MU RAF 0 RAF High Ercall, Shropshire, England sub

Images:

Duxford Airfield (EGSU), Duxford, Cambridgeshire, England, UK - 15th September 2010