| Date: | Friday 11 September 2020 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Mooney M20M / 257 TLS Bravo |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | HB-DIB |
| MSN: | 27-0078 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wangen-Lachen Airfield (LSPV) -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wangen-Lachen Airfield (LSPV) |
| Destination airport: | Wangen-Lachen Airfield (LSPV) |
| Investigating agency: | STSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot, together with a passenger, intended to fly the M20M initially to carry out three touch-and-go landings for training purposes, followed by a (touch-and-go) for training purposes and then to perform a sightseeing flight. The first two touch-and-goes were uneventful. On the third landing, the aircraft touched down with its landing gear retracted on runway 08. It skidded along the runway and came to a standstill on the right-hand edge of the runway. The occupants were uninjured, The aircraft was severely damaged.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.hoefner.ch/2020/09/11/flugzeug-ueber-den-pistenrand/ https://www.bote.ch/nachrichten/schwyz/schwyz_bdu/pilot-baut-bruchlandung;art146989,1264319 https://flightaware.com/live/flight/HBDIB https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/HB-DIB.pdf Location