This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 24 August 2020 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Northrop Grumman E-2C Hawkeye |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | USS Nimitz -
Indian Ocean
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Upon landing, the Northrop Grumman E-2C Hawkeye hit a parked F/A 18F Super Hornet. There were no personal injuries.
Sources:
https://news.yahoo.com/navy-early-warning-plane-damaged-130428127.html 