Wirestrike Accident Lilienthal X-32 Bekas RA-0291G, Friday 11 September 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 September 2020
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LX32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lilienthal X-32 Bekas
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-0291G
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Novonikolskoye, Tambov region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane crashed into a sunflower field after striking high-voltage wires during an aerial application flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://tamlife.ru/informaciya/proisshestviya/2020091209244968504.html/pod-michurinskom-proizoshlo-padenie-aeroplana-pilot-pogib/
https://360tv.ru/news/proisshestviya/legkomotornyj-samolet-razbilsja-pod-tambovom-video-s-mesta/

Final Report: https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/271/report_ra-0291g.pdf