Serious incident Sikorsky S-92A LN-OQE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241203

Date:Thursday 1 April 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S92 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-92A
Owner/operator:CHC Helikopter Service
Registration: LN-OQE
MSN: 92-0047
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Gullfaks B, Tampen HZT -   Norway
Phase: Approach
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Gullfaks B
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the commander moved his seat forward in preparation for the final approach to Gullfaks B, it became detached from the seat rails. He had to hold on to the overhead hand grips with both hands to prevent the seat from falling down from the seat rails with the subsequent risk of jamming the flight controls (collective and cyclic stics). The first officer landed the helicopter on the oil rig without further incident. It was discovered that the seat had detached from the rails because the forward slide stops were missing. The quick release pins and the slide stops (P/N MBCS13711) had not been replaced when the seat was reinstalled, having been removed in connection with maintenance work on the helicopter. In the opinon of SHT, the crew resolved the hazardous situation that occurred in a good manner.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AIBN