| Date: | Tuesday 18 March 2014 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS350 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Helitrans AS |
| Registration: | LN-OFC |
| MSN: | 4763 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Selnesåsen, Ulsfjord, Lyngen in Troms -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AIBN |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Helicopter LN-OFC intended to land near a communications antenna, and the pilot lost visual references due to dry snow blowing up from the ground (white-out). Because of the loss of visual references, the helicopter moved unintentionally forward and under a power line that supplied the communications antenna with electrical power. The line caught the strobe light on the tail vertical fin, and it was torn off. The helicopter landed and was inspected. No other damage was detected.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
AIBN