Serious incident Eurocopter AS350B3e Ecureuil LN-OWE, Sunday 14 December 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 December 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS350B3e Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Nord Helikopter AS
Registration: LN-OWE
MSN: 7578
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Flatoy, Hordaland -   Norway
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Flatoy, Hordaland
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter was about to land on a construction site and was approximately 2 m above the ground at low speed when the tail rotor hit a stack of concrete blocks. The helicopter was still controllable, and landed a few meters ahead without further incident. Damage to tail rotor and lower vertical tail fin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AIBN

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 February 2018 LN-OWE Nord Helikopter AS 0 Kvamsdal, Masfjorden Municipality, Hordaland County min