Wirestrike Serious incident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil LN-OGL, Monday 21 September 2015
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 September 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:HeliScan
Registration: LN-OGL
MSN: 3792
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Lagovaggi, Nordland county -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter conducted a flight with an underslung sensor probe on behalf of NGU (Geological Survey of Norway). The probe was hanging approximately 30 meters below the helicopter. During the flight, the underslung equipment caught a power line. The commander chose to drop the load to ensure that he did not lose control of the helicopter. The helicopter was not exposed to any damages.
AIBN has in its investigation found that the commander had a very high workload during the flight due to large differences in terrain elevation. The flight was challenging due to the fact that the height above the terrain should be within certain criterias, and that the helicopter should follow a predefined track with high precision. AIBN is of the opinion that these elements have been contributing factors causing the helicopter to come too close to the power line.
In retrospect, the helicopter company and NGU made changes on equipment and procedures on board, so that NGU's equipment operator and the commander has the same electronic information available. In addition, obstacles along the planned track are entered into the program that is used for navigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AIBN