| Date: | Friday 2 October 2015 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | American Champion 8KCAB Super Decathlon |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | LN-LCU |
| MSN: | 832-99 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Reinsvoll airport, Oppland county -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Reinsvoll airport |
| Destination airport: | Reinsvoll airport |
| Investigating agency: | AIBN |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Two experienced pilots performed aerobatics training. During a hard landing, initiated by a strong wind gust, the aircraft was twisted a few degrees to the right on longitudinal axis. During touchdown, the right landing gear collapsed.
They took off again. The broken right landing gear was connected to the fuselage via the hydraulic brake line. ATC was informed about the situation. Due to wind conditions and access to fire and rescue services Oslo Airport was chosen for an emergency landing. LN-LCU completed a successful landing by balancing the left main wheels and tail wheel
After the accident, the AIBN commissioned metallurgical investigations. It was discovered that the right landing gear collapsed under the strain of the hard landing as a consequence of latent weaknesses in terms of steel fatigue cracks. AIBN has reason to believe that these cracks, and thus the latent weakness, was not easily discovered during visual inspection.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
AIBN