Accident Piper L-18C Super Cub LN-ACG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241239

Date:Thursday 6 April 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper L-18C Super Cub
Owner/operator:
Registration: LN-ACG
MSN: 18-3237
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skien airport Geiteryggen (ENSN) -   Norway
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Skien Airport (SKE/ENSN)
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aborted landing, the commander lost control of LN-ACG and crashed on the runway. No injuries, but both wings were substantially damaged, in addition to damage to undercarriage and propeller.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AIBN