Accident Schleicher ASW 19 B LN-GCC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241242

Date:Friday 11 August 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic as19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 19 B
Owner/operator:Hallingdal Flyklubb
Registration: LN-GCC
MSN: 19370
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Gol, Hallingdal, Buskerud County -   Norway
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gol-Klanten Airport (GLL/ENKL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On Friday, August 11, 2017, the pilot departed from Gol airport (ENKL) with LN-GCC. The glider was flown in the Gol area and after approximately one hour flight time, the pilot decided to return to the airport. He considered that the glider did not have sufficient height in order to reach the airport and decided to carry out an off-field landing at a predefined field near Gol center. LN-GCC groundlooped during the landing wich resulted in structual damage to the glider. The pilot was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AIBN