Accident Cessna 182N Skylane LN-DBY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241244

Date:Friday 20 October 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182N Skylane
Owner/operator:Bergen fallskjermklubb
Registration: LN-DBY
MSN: 18260103
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Stord airport Sørstokken -   Norway
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Stord airport Sørstokken
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was used for familiarization training where a pilot with the help of an instructor exercised flying with LN-DBY. During the flight, landing patterns were flown at Sørstokken where a simulated engine failure was performed on one of the landing patterns. The sink rate became high during the last part of the approach which resulted in a hard landing. The nose wheel leg snapped and the propeller was damaged after contacting the runway. Both on board were uninjured after the incident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AIBN