| Date: | Thursday 14 December 2017 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS350B3 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Helitrans AS |
| Registration: | LN-OPA |
| MSN: | 3589 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Brettesnes i Lofoten -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | External load operation |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AIBN |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft accident occured during landing. A bigbag filled with equipment was placed on the ground. When the helicopter was 1 m from touch down, the commander saw the bigbag in the air. The bigbag was drawn into the main rotor. The helicopter started to vibrate substantially. The commander managed to land, shutdown the engine and escape the helicopter. A ground person, assisting the commander, had already escaped. No injuries.
The vibrations caused substantial structure damages.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
AIBN
Location