Accident Cessna 172P Skyhawk LN-ZLV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241260

Date:Tuesday 9 July 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Lofoten flyklubb
Registration: LN-ZLV
MSN: 17274976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Svolvaer Airport Helle (ENSH) -   Norway
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Svolvær-Helle Airport (SVJ/ENSH)
Destination airport:Svolvær-Helle Airport (SVJ/ENSH)
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 9 July 2019 the commander started on a local sightseeing trip with two passengers. One of the passengers had some previous flight training. The commander, who was an experienced flight instructor, let the passenger take over the controls. During take off, as the aeroplane attained rotation speed, the passenger experienced that the position on the elevator control was stuck. The aeroplane reached an altitude of 6-7 ft above the runway, and bounced several times. The commander took control of the aircraft and understood that the gust lock had not been removed from the control wheel. He then aborted the takeoff, whereupon the aeroplane landed hard on the runway. They succeeded in bringing the aeroplane to a halt, 50 meters short of the end of the runway, close to the northeastern runway edge. The occupants escaped injury, but there was significant damage to the engine firewall, engine mounts, nose landing gear leg and the propeller.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 2019/13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AIBN