Serious incident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP LN-AZA, Friday 3 January 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 January 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:OSM Aviation Academy AS
Registration: LN-AZA
MSN: 172S12182
Year of manufacture:2018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Sola TMA (ENZV), between Lysefjorden and Hunnedalen -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On January 3rd 2020, an IFR training flight was cancelled en route because of bad weather conditions. The instructor and the student chose to fly from the Stavanger area back to Arendal over mountain areas. They entered Instrument Meteorological Conditions (IMC) and icing conditions in flightlevel FL100 - FL110. Significant icing occurred.
The aircraft was certified for IMC, but not to be used in icing conditions. The crew observed slow flight controls and aircraft vibrations. With assistance from the air traffic services, the crew changed the route and made descent to lower altitude where they got rid of the ice. The aircraft landed normally at Stavanger airport Sola. 
After this serious incident, the flight school has implemented measures to ensure that risk of icing is adequately considered during the planning of longer IFR flights. The main measure, do not fly IMC when the 0-isotherm is below Minimum Safe Altitude, could have prevented the incident in question. The Accident Investigation Board Norway believes that similar precautions should be consider by anyone flying IFR with aircraft that are not certified for icing conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AIBN

Location