ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241263
Last updated: 12 September 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 24-APR-2020 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP |
Owner/operator: | Hallingdal Flyklubb |
Registration: | LN-KAB |
C/n / msn: | 172S10237 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Tisleifjorden, lake in Gol municipality, Viken county -
Norway
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | AIBN |
Narrative:On 24 April 2020, LN-KAB landed on the icebound lake. During rollout, the aircraft entered an area where there was a layer of melted water between two layers of ice. The aircraft abruptly stopped as the nose wheel cut through the upper ice layer. The commander who was alone on board was not injured, but the aircraft suffered significant structural damage. The commander is responsible for ensuring safe landing conditions. The NSIA is of the opinion that the commander's preparations before the flight were not sufficient to establish that it was advisable to land on the frozen lake.
Sources:
AIBN
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |