Accident Evektor SportStar RA-2568G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241279

Date:Saturday 12 September 2020
Time:16:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic EVSS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Evektor SportStar
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-2568G
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Shchelkovo, Moscow region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chernogolovka Airfield
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The ultralight impacted a sand bit partially filled with water in Shchelkovo, Moscow region, Russia. The airplane was destroyed and the two people onboard were fatally injured.

The most probable cause of the crash of the SpSt RA-2568G aircraft was the PIC's piloting errors, which led to the aircraft's attaining of supercritical angles of attack and stall mode, followed by a spin and collision with the water surface.
The contributing factors, most likely, were the lack of professional training of the PIC to fly a single-engine land aircraft, including how to bring the aircraft out of a spin. The severity of the consequences of the accident could most likely have been reduced by the regular operation of the parachute rescue system, which was activated by the PIC. However, the system deployment cycle was not completed.
Possible reasons for the abnormal operation of the system could be:
- insufficient values ​​of altitude and flight speed at the actual attitude of the aircraft;
- expired overhaul period.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.tellerreport.com/news/2020-09-12-two-people-died-in-a-plane-crash-in-the-moscow-region.H1rT0vPqVw.html
https://reaa.ru/threads/12-09-2020-sportstar-ra-2568g.93327/
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9225536