Incident PZL-Swidnik W-3AS Sokól SP-SUG, Saturday 26 June 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 June 1999
Time:14:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic W3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL-Swidnik W-3AS Sokól
Owner/operator:Heliseco
Registration: SP-SUG
MSN: 310313
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Biarritz, Pyrénées-Atlantiques 64 -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Biarritz Aerodrome
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Collision avec hélicoptère en stationnement. Non compréhension des instructions du contrôleur. Extrémité des pales des deux hélicoptères endommagées.
Ground collision between Heliseco Sokól SP-SUH (310205) and SP-SUG; rotor blades damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA sp-g990626
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.bea.aero/docspa/1999/sp-g990626/htm/sp-g990626.html
2. http://www.bea.aero/docspa/1999/sp-g990626/pdf/sp-g990626.pdf