Incident Robinson R-44 II PR-FIN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241305

Date:Friday 11 September 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R-44 II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: PR-FIN
MSN: 12740
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Iguatemi, Mato Grosso do Sul -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Unknown
Destination airport:Unknown
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was found by workers from a farm near the crash site in the municipality of Juti, MS.
According to the State Civil Police, there are strong indications that the fire was intentional. No one was found who had crewed the helicopter.
The aircraft was destroyed. There is no information on victims.

Sources:

https://www.midiamax.com.br/policia/2020/video-helicoptero-que-caiu-em-fazenda-teria-sido-incendiado-em-pouso-de-emergencia
https://www.campograndenews.com.br/cidades/interior/bombeiros-rastream-mata-a-caca-de-vitimas-de-queda-de-helicoptero-que-explodiu

Media: