Serious incident Piper PA-34-200 Seneca I PT-KDH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241306

Date:Saturday 12 September 2020
Time:14:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200 Seneca I
Owner/operator:Aeroclube Regional de Maringá
Registration: PT-KDH
MSN: 34-7450127
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Maringá, Paraná -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Maringá-Regional de Maringá - Sílvio Nane Junior Airport, PR (MGF/SBMG)
Destination airport:Maringá-Regional de Maringá - Sílvio Nane Junior Airport, PR (MGF/SBMG)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the Maringá Airport to carry out an instruction flight with touch and goes at the Presidente Prudente Aerodrome (SBDN), and return to Maringá, around 12:00 utc, with an instructor and a student on board. When arriving at Presidente Prudente the nose landing gear would not extend. The instructor decided to return to Maringá where he made the landing with the main and nose landing gear retracted. The aircraft had light damage, restricted to the lower part of the fuselage. The crew was unharmed.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/pr/norte-noroeste/noticia/2020/09/12/aviao-faz-pouso-de-emergencia-no-aeroporto-de-maringa-depois-de-perder-equipamento-durante-voo.ghtml
https://www.bonde.com.br/bondenews/parana/aviao-faz-pouso-forcado-no-aeroporto-de-maringa-veja-fotos-524206.html
CENIPA

Media: