This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 12 September 2020 |
| Time: | 13:01 UTC |
| Type: | American Champion 7GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | PR-SJC |
| MSN: | 963-77 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | São Paulo, São Paulo -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bragança Paulista Airport, São Paulo |
| Destination airport: | Ponta Grossa, Paraná |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An aircraft made an emergency landing on the Rodoanel highway in São Paulo. The aircraft suffered minor damage. The occupants were not injured.
Sources:
https://g1.globo.com/sp/sao-paulo/noticia/2020/09/12/aviao-faz-pouso-forcado-no-rodoanel-em-sp.ghtml https://noticias.uol.com.br/cotidiano/ultimas-noticias/2020/09/12/aviao-faz-pouso-forcado-no-rodoanel-em-sp.htm 