Runway excursion Serious incident Learjet 35 LV-IYQ, Saturday 12 September 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 12 September 2020
Time:11:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 35
Owner/operator:Baires Fly S.A.
Registration: LV-IYQ
MSN: 35-026
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:San Fernando Airport, BA (SADF) -   Argentina
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:San Fernando Airport, BA (SADF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Learjet 35 LV-IYQ veered off the runway at San Fernando airport, Buenos Aires. Images show no extensive damage, probably on the landing gear. No injuries among these on board or on the land.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/JSTargentina/status/1304762582260166657
Incident photos:
https://twitter.com/rinzelli62/status/1304803438660911106?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw%7Ctwcamp%5Etweetembed%7Ctwterm%5E1304803438660911106%7Ctwgr%5Eshare_3&ref_url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.andigital.com.ar%2Fpoliciales-y-judiciales%2Fitem%2F89290-un-avion-learjet-35-se-despisto-en-el-aeropuerto-de-san-fernando

Location