This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 10 March 1942 |
| Time: | 11:35 |
| Type: | Curtiss Kittyhawk Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 118 (F) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | AK791 |
| MSN: | RCAF 1032 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bedford Basin Dartmouth Nova Scotia -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Dartmouth, NS |
| Destination airport: | RCAF Dartmouth |
Narrative:Kittyhawk 1032: Struck surface of water in zero visibility snow squall. Died instantly upon crash. 10/03/1942
Crew:
F/Sgt (R/61989) Glenn Herbert ISRALSON (pilot) RCAF from 118 (F) Sqn RCAF. : killed
Sources:
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=84004 http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=ISRALSON https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2953514 