| Date: | Tuesday 25 August 2020 |
| Time: | 16:40 |
| Type: | Airbus A319-111 |
| Owner/operator: | Easyjet |
| Registration: | G-EZDD |
| MSN: | 3442 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | CFM56-5B5/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 70 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near London Gatwick Airport -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Biarritz Parme Airport (BIQ/LFBZ) |
| Destination airport: | London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An Easyjet Airbus A319-100, registration G-EZDD performing flight U2-8318 from Biarritz (France) to London Gatwick, UK, was descending through 6,000 feet towards London when the crew detected an acrid odour in the cockpit and donned their oxygen masks. The aircraft continued for a safe landing on Gatwick's runway 26L about 8 minutes later.
The cause of the “wet sock” smell was traced to oil contamination of the aircraft’s No 2 ECS system. The source of the contamination is likely to have been oil leaking from at least one of the APU’s LRUs.
While not a significant factor in the analysis of this incident, standardised medical protocols for assessing personnel experiencing cabin air quality events could help immediate treatment and provide supporting evidence to future investigations.
The aircraft resumed service on 1 September.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AAIB-26882 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-ezdd#2550f599 2.
https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/airbus-a319-100-g-ezdd-easyjet/e01zjm Media: