This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 17 July 1991 |
| Time: | 09:35 |
| Type: | Percival P.6 Mew Gull |
| Owner/operator: | Private (G-INFO) |
| Registration: | G-AEXF |
| MSN: | E.22 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Near Old Warden Airfield (EGTH), Bedfordshire. -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Old Warden Airfield (EGTH), Biggleswade, Bedfordshire. |
| Destination airport: | Old Warden Airfield (EGTH), Biggleswade, Bedfordshire. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During a test flight for the renewal of its 'Permit to Fly' the aircraft suffered an engine malfunction, forcing the pilot to carry out an emergency landing in a field of corn near the airfield. Following a smooth touchdown the undercarriage became clogged with corn and collapsed, tearing off both wings, with the fuselage sliding to a halt on its port side. The pilot was unable to escape the aircraft and was released by rescuers within 4 minutes. There was no fire even though the cockpit was full of petrol fumes. The pilot escaped with minor injuries and a wrenched back.
Sources:
https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 10/91 Ref: EW/G91/07/26
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 11 September 1937 |
G-AEXF |
Private (G-INFO) |
0 |
Meir Airfield, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, UK |
 |
non |
| 6 August 1965 |
G-AEXF |
North Air Taxis (G-INFO) |
0 |
RAF Catterick, North Yorkshire, England |
 |
unk |
| 8 May 1983 |
G-AEXF |
Private (G-INFO) |
0 |
Redhill Airfield (EGKR), Redhill, Surrey, UK. |
 |
sub |
| 6 May 1985 |
G-AEXF |
Private (G-INFO) |
0 |
Redhill Airfield (EGKR), Redhill, Surrey, |
 |
sub |
Images:

Kidlington (Oxford) Airport, (EGTK), Oxfordshire. UK. 21st July 1958