This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 7 June 1956 |
| Time: | 13:19 |
| Type: | Martin 4-0-4 |
| Owner/operator: | Trans World Airlines |
| Registration: | N40428 |
| MSN: | 14134 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Greater Pittsburgh Airport, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | KLGA |
| Destination airport: | KPIT |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On Jun 7, 1956, a TWA check-captain occupied the right seat while the first officer who was transitioning to captain occupied the left seat of a Martin 404 (N40428) on a revenue flight from LGA-PIT. Although the weather was VFR, the co-pilot was conducting a simulated ILS approach to runway 28 at the Greater Pittsburgh Airport. During the final portion of the approach, the aircraft developed a high rate of descent and contacted the approach lights about 800' short of the runway. The airplane's main landing gear collapsed rearward and the plane skidded in a shower of sparks about 3,500' onto the runway where it came to a stop. The rear doors were unusable due to the tail-down attitude of the airplane and passengers had to be evacuated through several escape hatches. A small fire broke out but was quickly extinguished. Two passengers, including a 2-year-old girl, were admitted to a hospital for minor injuries sustained during the evacuation and a firefighter was treated for smoke inhalation. The CAB determined the probable cause of this accident was "during the final approach the Captain permitted the First Officer to descend too low before power was applied to arrest the aircraft's descent."
Sources:
Civil Aeronautics Board Accident Investigation Report File No. 1-0055
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 15 July 1981 |
CP-1318 |
CAMBA - Commercializadora Aérea Mixta Boliviana |
0 |
Beni |
 |
w/o |