| Date: | Saturday 12 June 1999 |
| Time: | 17:45 |
| Type: | Schempp-Hirth Ventus b/16.6 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | OO-LIT |
| MSN: | 132 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Saint Auban - LFMX -
France
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LFMX |
| Destination airport: | LFMX |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After 200 m takeoff roll the aircraft adopted a sharp nose up attitude. The pilot released the tow cable. The glider tilted over to the left and the left wing touched the ground. The aircraft pivoted around that point and crashed into the ground. The pilot stated that during the roll he felt so shaken up by the bumpy surface that he extended flaps a little to take off more quickly. The glider took off with a steep nose up attitude which the pilot could not control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.bea.aero/docspa/1999/oo-t990612a/htm/oo-t990612a.html http://www.bea.aero/docspa/1999/oo-t990612a/pdf/oo-t990612a.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 5 June 2015 |
D-KYDM |
Private |
0 |
near Tåssjö Church, Ängelholm |
 |
sub |