Accident Centrair 101A Pégase HB-3090, Saturday 12 September 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 September 2020
Time:15:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic pegs model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Centrair 101A Pégase
Owner/operator:Groupe vaudois de vol à voile
Registration: HB-3090
MSN: 101A0427
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mollendruz, Mont-la-Ville, VD -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montricher Airfield (LSTR)
Destination airport:Montricher Airfield (LSTR)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after releasing the aero tow rope, the glider crashed in a forest north of the Col du Mollendruz.

The accident was caused by a loss of control of the aircraft which led to a stall at low flying height, resulting in a collision with the ground.
The use of speed brakes prior to the release of the tow rope, which remained unexpectedly deployed until the collision with the ground, was considered a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.20min.ch/fr/story/un-accident-de-planeur-cout-le-vie-a-une-allemande-915442970021
https://stgallen24.ch/articles/26525-pilotin-stirbt-bei-absturz-von-segelflugzeug
https://www.lacote.ch/articles/regions/vaud/vaud-une-pilote-de-planeur-se-tue-apres-un-crash-au-col-du-mollendruz-977234
https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/HB-3090.pdf