Serious incident Boeing 737-8B6 (WL) CN-RGJ, Friday 28 February 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 February 2020
Time:11:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8B6 (WL)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Maroc - RAM
Registration: CN-RGJ
MSN: 33072/3949
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 145
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Destination airport:Casablanca-Mohamed V Airport (CMN/GMMN)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The crew were scheduled to operate a return flight from Casablanca International Airport in Morocco to London Gatwick Airport, U.K.. The outbound flight to Gatwick was uneventful.

The commander reported that the turnaround at Gatwick proceeded normally and the aircraft pushed back from stand as flight AT807 at 11:06 hrs. The co-pilot was the pilot flying for the return sector.

Runway 26L was in use, with a light southerly wind and rain. The cloud was broken at 900 ft and the temperature was 6°C. The flight crew planned to depart from intersection A, using flap 1 and an assumed temperature of 55°C. They had calculated take off speeds of V1 - 144 knots, VR - 152 knots, and V2 - 155 knots. The commander reported that these take off performance figures were loaded into the FMC on stand and no changes were required during the taxi to the runway.

The aircraft entered the runway at intersection A and was cleared for take off. At 80 knots the commander confirmed that the airspeed indications were normal and the flight crew were next expecting to hear the aircraft announce “V1” but, this automatic call did not occur.

When the commander realised the automatic call had not occurred, he checked his PFD and saw the V speed bugs were not displayed on the speed tape. He felt “the aircraft was slow” so he allowed it to accelerate whilst he evaluated the situation. He did not recall if the speeds were still displayed on his Control Display Unit (CDU). As the end of the runway approached, he instructed the co-pilot to initiate a smooth rotation. The aircraft took off and the remainder of the flight proceeded without further incident. No aircraft caution or warning messages were seen at any stage.

The commander reported the lack of the automatic call in the aircraft’s technical log after the flight. Subsequent investigation by the operator did not find any aircraft faults. The automatic calls worked normally on the preceding and subsequent flights.

Conclusion
During the take off roll, the “V1” automatic call did not occur and the take off speeds were not displayed on the PFD. This led to a late rotation. The incident shows that automatic calls may not always work as the flight crew expect and they should be ready to respond appropriately.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-26443
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f3cf71d8fa8f51742515bf2/Boeing_737-8B6_CN-RGJ_09-20.pdf
2. https://www.flightglobal.com/safety/ram-737-carried-out-long-high-speed-take-off-after-call-out-hitch/140129.article

Location

Images:

Figure: AAIB

Media:

CN-RGJ Boeing 737-800 RAM landing at London Heathrow (LHR/EGLL) 24 June 2012, 16:59:CN-RGJ Boeing 737-800 RAM (8376560213)