Wirestrike Serious incident Air Tractor AT-502B C-GGHS, Thursday 3 September 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 September 2020
Time:23:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:Helico Services Inc.
Registration: C-GGHS
MSN: 502B-2744
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:36 nm north west of Moose Jaw Municipal airport (CJS4) SK -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Moose Jaw Municipal airport (CJS4) SK
Destination airport:Moose Jaw Municipal airport (CJS4) SK
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Air Tractor 502B operated by Helico Services Inc., was conducting spray operations approximately 36 nm north west of Moose Jaw Municipal airport (CJS4) SK. Prior to the start of application, the pilot conducted an inspection of the field to identify power line locations. The pilot made multiple passes above an identified power line; however, during the occurrence application pass, the aircraft hooked and broke the single power line with the right hand main gear. The aircraft sustained minor damage to the right hand wing, including two boom hangers and the right aileron.
The aircraft returned to CJS4 and is undergoing maintenance. The power company was notified of the downed wire.

Sources:

TSB

Location