ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241342
Last updated: 13 September 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 06-SEP-2020 |
Time: | 17:35 UTC |
Type: |  Cessna U206A Super Skywagon |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | C-FUIM |
C/n / msn: | U2060572 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Lac Sébastien, QC (CTD3) -
Canada
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Lac Sébastien, QC (CTD3) |
Destination airport: | Rivière-des-Prairies, Q |
Investigating agency: | TSB Canada |
Narrative:A float-equipped Cessna U206A in private operation, was on a visual flight rules flight from Lac Sébastien, QC (CTD3) to Rivière-des-Prairies, QC with one pilot and two passengers on board. While the aircraft was on the step during take-off in a westerly direction, a pontoon on the left side of its path turned just ahead of it. The pilot performed an evasive manoeuvre and stopped the take-off, however the aircraft struck the shore of an island and ended up in a swamp. There were no injuries and the aircraft was substantially damaged.
Sources:
TSB
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=4602&rfr=RchSimp.aspx https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1678009 Location