| Date: | Tuesday 1 September 2020 |
| Time: | 07:15 |
| Type: | Aviation Development Alaskan Bushmaster |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-FFTZ |
| MSN: | 003 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 7 NM northwest of Shuswap Regional Airport (CZAM), BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An amateur-built Bushmaster, was conducting a local flight from a private grass runway approximately 7 NM northwest of Shuswap Regional Airport (CZAM), BC with only the pilot on board. During the landing roll, the main landing gear contacted rough ground, the aircraft nosed down, and the aircraft overturned. There were no injuries. The aircraft sustained substantial damage.
Sources:
TSB
Location