ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241345
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 2 July 2004 |
Time: | |
Type: | Tecnam P92 Echo S |
Owner/operator: | Cabelcommerce Ltd |
Registration: | LZ-BAT |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Dolna Banya Airfield -
Bulgaria
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Dolna Banya Airfield |
Destination airport: | Dolna Banya Airfield |
Investigating agency: | AAIU Bulgaria |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After engine start the commander taxied and took-off from runway 09 of Dolna Banya Airfield for a training flight over the runway. After the take-off the aircraft climbed and made a turn for a touch-and-go on RWY27. After the touch-and-go the flew about 200-300m away from the threshold in a westerly direction, started a steep right-hand turn in climb, climbed about 60-80m, then started left-hand turn with steep bank to approach to RWY09. During the turn the aircraft lost altitude and in a course of 120-130° it hit the ground.
The pilot received injuries with fatal outcome and the aircraft was fully destroyed.
MAIN CAUSE:
Departure of the pilot technique, leaded to violation of the limitation on minimal admissible speed and aircraft stall.
Immediate cause:
Aircraft impact into the ground.
Contributing factors:
1. Pilot’s self-sufficiency and inappropriate training for the elements executed during the flight.
2. Presence of visitors, observing the flights in the airfield area, which possibly influenced the pilot actions.
Sources:
AAIU
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |