This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 8 May 1983 |
| Time: | 18:30 |
| Type: | Percival P.6 Mew Gull |
| Owner/operator: | Private (G-INFO) |
| Registration: | G-AEXF |
| MSN: | E.22 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Redhill Airfield (EGKR), Redhill, Surrey, UK. -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:G-AEXF was extensively damaged when Beagle Terrier G-ASKJ shot forward and rammed it, after being accidently started, with the wheels unchocked and brakes off, when the pilot left the aircraft and centralised the propeller.
Sources:
https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 9/83 Ref: EW/G8/05/01
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 11 September 1937 |
G-AEXF |
Private (G-INFO) |
0 |
Meir Airfield, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, UK |
 |
non |
| 6 August 1965 |
G-AEXF |
North Air Taxis (G-INFO) |
0 |
RAF Catterick, North Yorkshire, England |
 |
unk |
| 6 May 1985 |
G-AEXF |
Private (G-INFO) |
0 |
Redhill Airfield (EGKR), Redhill, Surrey, |
 |
sub |
| 17 July 1991 |
G-AEXF |
Private (G-INFO) |
0 |
Near Old Warden Airfield (EGTH), Bedfordshire. |
 |
sub |
Images:

Kidlington (Oxford) Airport, (EGTK), Oxfordshire. UK. 21st July 1958