This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 6 August 1965 |
| Time: | c. |
| Type: | Percival P.6 Mew Gull |
| Owner/operator: | North Air Taxis (G-INFO) |
| Registration: | G-AEXF |
| MSN: | E.22 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | RAF Catterick, North Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | RAF Catterick, Yorkshire |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft carried out a forced landing at RAF Catterick on 6th August 1965.
Sources:
https://www.pprune.org/archive/index.php/t-354752.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 11 September 1937 |
G-AEXF |
Private (G-INFO) |
0 |
Meir Airfield, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, UK |
 |
non |
| 8 May 1983 |
G-AEXF |
Private (G-INFO) |
0 |
Redhill Airfield (EGKR), Redhill, Surrey, UK. |
 |
sub |
| 6 May 1985 |
G-AEXF |
Private (G-INFO) |
0 |
Redhill Airfield (EGKR), Redhill, Surrey, |
 |
sub |
| 17 July 1991 |
G-AEXF |
Private (G-INFO) |
0 |
Near Old Warden Airfield (EGTH), Bedfordshire. |
 |
sub |
Images:

Kidlington (Oxford) Airport, (EGTK), Oxfordshire. UK. 21st July 1958