This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 5 June 1956 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Fairey Firefly T Mk 7 |
| Owner/operator: | 796 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | WM771 |
| MSN: | F.8864 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RNAS Culdrose (HMS Seahawk), Helston, Lizard Peninsula, Cornwall -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | RNAS Culdrose (HMS Seahawk), Lizard Peninsula, Cornwall (EGDR) |
| Destination airport: | RNAS Culdrose (HMS Seahawk), Lizard Peninsula, Cornwall (EGDR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Fairey Firefly AS.7 WM771: Built by Fairey Aircraft Ltd., at Heaton Chapel, Stockport, Cheshire, and built as a Firefly T.7. First flown at Ringway Airport, Manchester 29/1/1953. Delivered to the FAA RN (Fleet Air Arm Royal Navy) at HMS Nuthatch, RNAS Anthorn RDU, Cumberland, 5/2/1953.
First issued for service 10/6/1953 to 796 Squadron, FAA RN at HMS Vulture, RNAS St. Merryn, Padstow, Cornwall as "368/MF" and later "368/SR". Moved with squadron to HMS Seahawk, RNAS Culdrose, Helston, Cornwall on 9/2/1954, and recoded "368/CU" later "768/CU".
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 5/6/1956: Crew experienced a "rough running" of the engine on takeoff from HMS Seahawk, RNAS Culdrose, Helston, Cornwall. Aircraft completed a circuit of Culdrose, and made a "straight in" emergency landing with misfiring engine. The crew of three - Lieutenant C.R.V.Doe, Sub Lieutenant R.I.Kilby and Midshipman E.C.Dutton - were uninjured.
Damaged aircraft withdrawn from RNAS Culdrose AHU for damage assessment on 16/11/1956. Aircraft deemed to be "beyond economic repair" and Struck Off Charge the next day (17/11/1956); Authorised to be RTP (Reduced to Spares and Produce) same day and broken up at Culdrose
Sources:
1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 Ray Sturtivant, Mick Burrows & Lee Howard, Air Britain, 2004
2.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WM 