Accident Fairey Firefly T.7 WM800, Friday 2 November 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 November 1956
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic FFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Firefly T.7
Owner/operator:796 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: WM800
MSN: F.8877
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNAS Culdrose (HMS Seahawk), Helston, Lizard Peninsula, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RNAS Culdrose (HMS Seahawk), Lizard Peninsula, Cornwall (EGDR)
Destination airport:RNAS Culdrose (HMS Seahawk), Lizard Peninsula, Cornwall (EGDR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fairey Firefly T.7 WM800: Built by Fairey Aircraft at Heaton Chapel, Stockport, Cheshire, and first flown at Ringway Airport, Manchester 27/2/1953. Delivered to the FAA RN (Fleet Air Arm Royal Navy) at HMS Nuthatch, RNAS Anthorn RDU, Cumberland 4/5/1953.

First issued for service 13/7/1953 to 796 Squadron FAA RN at HMS Vulture, RNAS St,.Merryn, Padstow, Cornwall as "375/MF" later "375/SR". Transferred 9/2/1954 with 796 Squadron FAA RN to RNAS Culdrose (HMS Seahawk), Helston, Lizard Peninsula, Cornwall. Coded "375/CU" later "775/CU". Temporarily withdrawn from service for repairs after starboard undercarriage collapsed at Culdrose on 1/5/1956. (Pilot - Lieutenant G.B.Warner - uninjured). Returned to service after repairs, still as "775/CU" of 796 Squadron FAA RN.

Withdrawn from service for repairs after another mishap 5/10/1956 after making a forced/emergency landing due to engine misfire on take off from Culdrose. (Crew - Lieutenant R.G.Wilson (pilot) and Lieutenant J.L.Baillie (Observer) - injured). Returned to service after repairs, still as "775/CU" of 796 Squadron FAA RN.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 2/11/1956:Aircraft sustained severe engine vibration shortly after take off from RNAS Culdrose. Aircraft made a circuit of Culdrose, followed by a "straight in" emergency landing. Crew - Lieutenant G.B.Warner, Sub Lieutenant J.A.McPhee and Midshipman F.C.Dutton - were uninjured.

WM800 was withdrawn from service, and handed over the RNA Culdrose AHU on 15/1/1957 for damage assessment. Airframe deemed "damaged beyond economical repair" and Struck Off Charge 30/1/1957. Authorised to be RTP (Reduced To Produce") and broken up for scrap and spares ay Culdrose in February 1957

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burrows, Air britain, 2004 p.298)
2. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WM
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1227787
4. http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=463

Media:

Fairey Firefly T.7 WM800 of the Fleet Air Arm at pre-delivery at Manchester (Ringway) Airport 17 April 1953:Fairey Firefly T.7 WM800 Ringway 17.04.53 edited-2